Our People

Our dedicated team of clinicians, administrators, Board Members and Volunteers help us meet the needs of our clients. Get to know us. We look forward to meeting you.

Partners

Due to the generosity of our partners, we are able to keep our costs of service affordable for clients and offer services on a sliding fee scale, to those who qualify.                                                                                                                                                                                                                             

Corporate Partners

Foundation Partners

Designs 4 Dignity    Glenview Women of Today
NeigerDesign Healthcare Foundation of Highland Park
Shape Strategies Kenilworth Union Church
  Kenilworth United Fund
  Northbrook Civic Foundation
  Park Ridge Community Fund
  Rotary Club of Evanston Lighthouse
  Rotary Club of Glenview Sunrise
  Rotary Club of Northbrook
  Rotary Club of Winnetka-Northfield
  United Way of Metro-Chicago

 Government Partners

 

Staff

Susan B. Resko

Susan B. Resko

President

Michael Scholl, L.C.S.W.

Michael Scholl, L.C.S.W.

Director of Clinical Services

Kelly Schuler

Kelly Schuler

Director of Operations

Jennifer Sommers

Jennifer Sommers

Director of Development

Denise Nash

Denise Nash

Director of External Affairs

Stella Barrutia, L.C.S.W.

Stella Barrutia, L.C.S.W.

Clinical Supervisor

Nina Cerda, B.S.

Nina Cerda, B.S.

Medical Services Coordinator

Robin Doerge

Robin Doerge

Advancement Officer

Liz Fruth

Liz Fruth

Development Manager

Cecilia Guadalupe

Cecilia Guadalupe

Client Account Specialist

Mary Beth Hartmann

Mary Beth Hartmann

Evening Receptionist

Leslie Holling

Leslie Holling

Grant Officer

Katie Klein, M.A.

Katie Klein, M.A.

Clinician and Art Therapist

Susan Lin, M.D.

Susan Lin, M.D.

Psychiatrist Independent Consultant

Hossam Mahmoud, M.D.

Hossam Mahmoud, M.D.

Tele-Psychiatrist Consultant

Taryn Miller, B.A.

Taryn Miller, B.A.

Community Support Clinician

Supriya Mohan, M.S.W.

Supriya Mohan, M.S.W.

Clinician/Case Manager

Veronique Morales L.P.C.

Veronique Morales L.P.C.

Art Therapist

Kelsey Neale, B.A.

Kelsey Neale, B.A.

Peer Specialist

Rebecca Raphael

Rebecca Raphael

Peer Counselor

Melinda Roth, A.P.N.

Melinda Roth, A.P.N.

Tele-Psychiatric Advanced Practice Nurse Consultant

Earle Ruhnke, Psy.D.

Earle Ruhnke, Psy.D.

Psychologist

Jacob Royko, B.A.

Jacob Royko, B.A.

Peer Specialist

Jaclyn Smith

Jaclyn Smith

Client & Billing Specialist

Angelita Sanchez

Angelita Sanchez

Medical Records Specialist

Jacky Swietochowski

Jacky Swietochowski

Art Therapist

John Thompson

John Thompson

Peer Specialist

Maria Velazquez

Maria Velazquez

Receptionist

Board and Committees

Board

  • Daniel M. Gill
    Chair
  • Mary Campobasso
    Vice Chair
  • Pam Martin
    Secretary
  • Frederic Coppieters
    Treasurer
  • Deborah K. Ebner
    Immediate Past Chair
  • Kenneth Fishman
  • Amy Gertler
  • Cynthia Helle
  • Michael Holling
  • Alisann Kepler
  • Ruth Kraus, PhD
  • Janice MacVicar
  • Mary Mages
  • Eric Matlin
  • Sherwin Shenfeld
  • Claudia J. Teich
  • Clyde Andrew Walter
  • Adrienne Hepworth-Weisenberger
  • Molly Wismer                                                                    (Board Fellow, Kellogg School of Management)
  • Mary Womsley
  • Susan B. Resko
    President

Building for Mental Health Committee

  • Mary and Fred Campobasso
  • Mary and Rob Womsley
  • Elizabeth and Tim Dugan
  • Jennifer and Sean Bisceglia
  • Bill and Marea Brichta
  • Adrienne Hepworth
  • Joanne and Jim Steinbeck
  • Kate and Greg Reckett
  • Leslie and Michael Holling
  • Greg Simoncini
  • Janice and Butch MacVicar
  • Eric and Gloria Matlin
  • Denise and Doug Nash
  • Susan and Mike Resko
  • Adrienne and Scott Wiesenberger
  • Ted and Pam Martin

Honorary Trustees

  • Mark M. Anderson
  • Jeanelle Beavers
  • Linda Blumberg
  • Dr. Gil Bowen
  • Georgia Carson
  • Richard L. Diemer
  • Gail C. Eder
  • M. Gail Fitzpatrick
  • Susan Garrett
  • Mlari Gimbel
  • Joan Groner
  • David Langenbach
  • Dania Leemputle
  • Richard D. Liebman
  • Nancy Meyer
  • Aimee W. Minkin
  • Robert J. Moran
  • Harriet H. Perrin
  • Kathy Coffin-Piepgras
  • Deborah D. Ross
  • Anne C. Ruzicka
  • Lois Sachs
  • Regina Siske
  • Joanne Steinback
  • Susan G. Stewart
  • Marty Stiffler
  • Dr. Christine Stoll
  • Jackie Waldstein
  • Ann S. Wolff

The Josselyn Center

405 Central Ave.
Northfield, IL 60093

Phone: 847-441-5600

Fax: 847-441-7968

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

CARF GoldSeal   dhslogo

Sign up for our Newsletter

Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid email address.
Invalid Input

logo